Are SIPs accepted by building codes?

SIP construction is recognized by the International Code Council body of building codes, which are used by most jurisdictions in the U.S.

For residential buildings, specific construction practices for SIP wall systems are included in Section R614 of the 2009 International Residential Code. For applications beyond the scope of Section R614, the building inspector will typically require a licensed engineer or architect to approve the building plans prior to construction. An engineer’s approval is always required in high wind areas, high seismic zones and commercial buildings.

Builders can contact a licensed design professional by searching SIPA’s Membership Directory.

Tags: